NOYAFA NF-981 OTDR Product Display
NOYAFA NF-981 Optical Time-domain Reflectometer Screen
NOYAFA NF-981 Optical Time-domain Reflectometer Details
NOYAFA NF-981 Optical Time-domain Reflectometer Buttons
NOYAFA NF-981 Optical Time-domain Reflectometer Ports
NOYAFA NF-981 Optical Time-domain Reflectometer Specs
NOYAFA NF-981 Optical Time-domain Reflectometer Package
NOYAFA NF-981 OTDR Fiber Tester with Visual Fault Locator & Optical Power Meter

NOYAFA NF-981 OTDR Fiber Tester with Visual Fault Locator & Optical Power Meter

Regular price $288.00 Sale price$209.89
/
Shipping calculated at checkout.

  • 30-Day Money Back Guarantee
  • In Stock, Fast Free Shipping

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Features & Benefits:

  • OTDR - OTDR single mode 22/20DB, test range 80 kilometers, SC/PC or FC/PC optical interface
  • Optical link intelligent analysis - OTDR software can provide detailed test reports (Reflective Event, Reduce Event, Fiber Splitter, Fiber End)
  • OPM - Optical power test range -50~+26dBm, six wavelength calibration
  • VFL - red light output power 10mW
  • Wire Mapping - Tests the faults of short circuits, open circuits, and cross in the LAN cables.
  • Length Test - Measures the length up to 1-600m
  • Lamp - Provides reliable light source in dim working environments
  • Rechargeable battery - battery standby time is greater than 11h, tested about 6h, battery capacity 4000mAh, charging Micro USB 5V/2A

OTDR

  • Wavelength: 1310/1550nm
  • Fiber Type: G.652 SM Fiber
  • Dynamic Range: 24dB/22dB
  • Event Blind Zone : 10m
  • ATT Blind Zone: 15m
  • Test Range: 10m-60km
  • Pulse Width: 5ns-10us
  • Ranging Accuracy: ±(1m+Sampling Interval+0.005%xTest Distance)
  • Loss Accuracy: ± 0.2dB/dB
  • Sampling Points: 16k-128k
  • Sampling Resolution: 0.05~8m
  • Reflection Accuracy: ±3dB
  • Data Storage: Internal: 2600: External: TF Card
  • Laser Safety Level: Class Il level
  • File Format: SOR Standard File Format
  • Connector: FC/PC (Interchangeable SC、ST)or FC/APC (Interchangeable SC, ST)

OPM

  • Wave Range: 800nm-1700nm
  • Interface Type: Universal Joint FC/SC/ST
  • Test Range: -50dBm~+26dBm
  • Uncertainty:+5%
  • Frequency Identification: CW/270/330/1k/2kHz
  • Calibration Wavelength: 850/1270/1300/1310/1490/1550/1577/1625nm

LS

  • LD Type: FPLD
  • Output Wavelength: 1310/1550nm
  • Output Power: 2-5dBm
  • Modulation Frequency: 270/330/1k/2kHz
  • Stability: CW,+0.5dB/15min (Test after15mins of preheating)
  • Connector: FC/PC (Interchangeable SCST) or FC/APC (lnterchangeable SC,ST)

VFL

  • Work Wavelength: 650nm土20nm
  • Output Power: 10mW
  • Mode: CW/1Hz/2Hz
  • Connector: FCISC/ST

Other Parameters

  • Dispaly: 3.5 inch Color LCD
  • Data Interface: Micro USB
  • External Storage: TF Card
  • Power Supply: Polymer Li-battery 3.7V, 4000mAh
  • Power Adapter: 5VDC, 2A
  • Battery Life: Standby>20h;
  • Measuring Time: >12h
  • Operating Temperature: -10°C~+50°C
  • Storage Temperature: -40°C~+70°C
  • Relative Humidity: 0~95%
  • Non Condensing Dimension: 173mmx82mmx37mm
  • Weight: ≤350g
NOYAFA NF-981

OTDR Optical TimeDomain Reflectometer

8 Main Functions

12H Working Time

Stable Functionality

High Accuracy

OTDR Test

One Click to test the result

  • Reflective Event
  • Reduce Event
  • Fiber Splitter
  • Fiber End

High-Performance Chip

Fluent Operation, High Accuracy

LS-Laser Source

Wave Length for Laser source and OTDR are the sameUsed for Telecom/ CATV / LAN fber test

RJ45 Sequence Test


Remote Terminal Equipped in the bottom

VFL Test

Used to Observe Leakage Point for Fiber Light Souroe

OPM Test

Test the power of optical signal and insertion lossof various devices and opt-electronic components

Practical Environment

Lamp

Enable to Use in Dark Environment

Interface Display

Rechargeable Battery

Polymer Li-battery:3.7V,4000mAh Power Adapter: 5VDC,2AStandby>20h;Measuring Time>12h

Customer Reviews

Based on 3 reviews
33%
(1)
67%
(2)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
C
Charles Robinson
The OTDR tester worked flawlessly

The initial setup and calibration took a bit of time, but once everything was configured, the device worked flawlessly. It provides highly accurate readings, whether I'm measuring fiber lengths, identifying faults, or checking optical power. The detailed reports generated by the OTDR function are particularly useful for documenting network performance.

j
john
Reliable and accurate testing

I recently purchased the NF-981 OTDR Fiber Tester, and it has exceeded all my expectations. As a network technician, I require reliable and accurate tools for diagnosing and maintaining fiber optic networks, and the NF-981 delivers on every front.

The only downside is that it takes a bit of time to fully charge.

A
AmazonFan
very accurate

This was super consistent and very helpful to repair our fibers.